« Previous Article Homepage » Whedon Categories » Cast » Danny Strong » News
       Next Article »
August 4, 2006 : FANGORIA’s (...) Discuss Danny Strong on our boards Michelle Trachtenberg - Prada (...)


From Imdb.com - By Webmaster - 2006-08-5

Happy Birthday To Daniel Dae Kim, 38 Yesterday !

Danny Strong as Jonathan Levinson on Buffy

Date of birth : 4 August 1968

Location : Pusan, South Korea

Nickname : Danny, DDK

Height : 5’ 9" (1.75 m)

Spouse : ? & 2 children

Trivia :

He holds an M.F.A. from the Graduate Acting program at New York University.

Son born in 1996.

He has said that playing "Jin" on "Lost" (2005) is a relief to him because he is finally playing someone of his own heritage (Korean), having been cast as characters of almost every other Asian heritage but his own.

Due to his childhood in America, Daniel knew very little Korean before he did "Lost". He has said that his co-star on that show Yoon-jin Kim, who is fluent in both English and Korean, has been invaluable in coaching him on his Korean, which has apparently improved. Ironically, to the audience’s knowledge, Daniel’s character knows nothing but Korean.

Grew up in Easton, Pennsylvania.

Earned a Bachelor of Arts degree from Haverford College/Bryn Mawr College in Theatre & Political Science.

His acting heroes are Paul Scofield, Gene Hackman, Robert De Niro, Sidney Poitier, Gene Kelly, Denzel Washington, Robert Duvall and, his favorite, Jonathan Pryce.

While getting small parts in plays and writing and performing in an improv comedy group, he seriously considered a career in investment banking.

He attended Freedom High School in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, the same high school as Dwayne Johnson - "The Rock"

He was included on People Magazine’s list of the sexiest men alive in 2005. Matthew McConaughey topped the list.


Add a comment on this article : click here - Create or participate to a discussion on our forums : click here

Danny Strong - "Gilmore Girls" Tv (...) Discuss Danny Strong on our boards                 Refresh the page later
« Previous Article
in Danny Strong News Category
Homepage » Whedon Categories » Cast » Danny Strong » News
there is no next article
in Danny Strong News Category


Forum for this article : Answer to this article : Happy Birthday To Daniel Dae Kim, 38 Yesterday !

Buffy Season 1 DVD
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy Season 2 DVD
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy Season 3 DVD
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy Season 4 DVD
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy Season 5 DVD
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy Season 6 DVD
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy Season 7 DVD
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Angel Season 1 DVD
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Angel Season 2 DVD
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Angel Season 3 DVD
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Angel Season 4 DVD
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Firefly Complete DVD
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy Best Of DVD
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Once More With...
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon
Buffy/Angel items on Amazon

WHEDON.INFO MOST POPULAR ARTICLES
 
In all the website :
Charisma Carpenter & Nicholas Brendon - "Relative Chaos" Tv Movie - Good Quality Stills Photos 100 %
Eliza Dushku - "Clerks 2" Movie Premiere - High Quality Photos 4 73 %
Charisma Carpenter - Nude on Playboy Magazine Photoshoot - Good Quality Photos 2 61 %
Charisma Carpenter - Nude on Playboy Magazine Photoshoot - Good Quality Photos 1 51 %
Sarah Michelle Gellar - DJ Cassidy's 25th Birthday Party - Medium Quality Photos 1 43 %
Eliza Dushku - "Sex and Breakfast" Movie - Group sex with Macaulay Culkin 39 %
David Boreanaz - "Bones" Tv Series - Season 2 - High Quality Promotional Photos 1 38 %
David Boreanaz - "Bones" Tv Series - Season 2 - High Quality Promotional Photos 2 33 %
Sarah Michelle Gellar & Freddie Prinze Jr - Soho Walking - Good Quality Paparazzi Photos 31 %
Eliza Dushku - Pussycat Dolls Dance Show May 2002 - High Quality Photos 30 %
In Danny Strong News :
Happy Birthday To Daniel Dae Kim, 38 Yesterday ! 12 %
Danny Strong - "Gilmore Girls" Tv Series - New Appearance on February 28, 2006 1 %
Danny Strong - "Gilmore Girls" Tv Series - More appearances ? 1 %
Danny Strong talks about his passion for book collecting shared by Sarah Michelle Gellar 1 %
Danny Strong - "Gilmore Girls" Tv Series - New Appearance on January 10th, 2006 1 %
Happy Birthday To Danny Strong, 31 Today ! 1 %

0 Visitors on this page yesterday.


Link To Us - Send Us News/Pictures - Shop With Us - Support Us - Our Boards - xml feed for whedon.info

Search for more Buffy/Angel/Firefly news with google !
Put keywords on the field then press enter !


Google
  We need your help
to continue offering Angel/Buffy/Firefly Stuff
Please help us ! You can even give 5$ or 5 euros !


ON TOPIC PARTNERS : Buffy/Angel/Firefly Search Engine - Radiobuffy.com : The Buffy/Angel Radio - Buffy/Angel Graphic/Lyrics
PARTNERS : TvShows.nu - Webou Forums - Arthelius Magazine - MiniNiouze.com - Webargent.info - All-Nintendo.com - Flicker2.com